Oils 101 – Tagged "USDA Organic Standards" – Zongle Therapeutics

Oils 101 — USDA Organic Standards

Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Organic Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint is well known because of its sweet minty smell and pleasant taste. The spearmint herb gets its name from its characteristic spear-shaped leaves.

The essential oil originates from the perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. It is extracted from the top part of the flowers of the Spearmint plant, scientifically known as Mentha Spicata, through the process of steam distillation. The fresh leaves and stems of the spearmint plant are steam distilled to bring out the sweet, minty aroma. This oil is often used in aromatherapy to help relieve fatigue, headaches and nervousness, and bring about feelings of well-being.

Read more →

Organic Coriander Essential Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Organic Coriander Essential Oil
Coriander, also known as Chinese parsley, belongs to the family Apiaceae. Botanically known as Coriandrum Sativum, it is an annual herb. It has a spicy and earthy scent which compliments the plant. The stems and the leaves of this plant are known as Cilantro in North America. Moreover, it is native to Iran and spreads from southern Europe and northern Africa to southwestern Asia.

Read more →

Organic Thyme Essential Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Organic Thyme Essential Oil
Thymus Vulgaris, commonly known as Thyme (English thyme, summer thyme, winter thyme, French thyme, or garden thyme), is a perennial herb in the mint family Lamiaceae. It has a sweet, earthy flavor which makes it a refreshing and soothing plant. The Latin name Vulgaris means ‘common’ in the sense of ‘widespread’.

Read more →

Organic Castor Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Organic Castor Oil

Ever thought of using something with all the benefits you desire? Then Castor carrier oil is a must-have on your shelf.

Ricinus communis, commonly known as Castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family. It is a Mediterranean local as well as of the tropical regions of Africa and India. The beans of Castor were used before to make paints, industrial lubricating oils, varnishes, as well as the most famous and the most beneficial oil.

Read more →

Organic Helichrysum Essential Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Organic Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum oil comes the Helichrysum italicum plant, it is also commonly referred to by other names, such as curry plant, immortelle or Italian straw-flower. Helichrysum is a member of the Asteraceae plant family and is native to the Mediterranean region. Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from Helichrysum Italicum, a flowering plant that belongs to the daisy family. These flowers are most commonly found in the Mediterranean, and are named after Greek “Helios” or Sun and “chrysos” which literally means gold. This flower is well-known in Greece for its beauty and therapeutic properties. This flower is also sometimes called the everlasting flower because it doesn’t lose its color and shape like other flowers upon drying.

Helichrysum Essential Oil Supplement by Zongle Therapeutics is extracted through steam distillation of very young helichrysum. This essential oil boasts an impressive shelf life along with various health and beauty benefits.

Read more →