Organic Apricot Oil – Zongle Therapeutics

Organic Apricot Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Profile

If we want to avail complimentary health benefits, Carrier Oil is something to count on. A lot of people are unaware of the health benefits of Apricot carrier oil or Apricot Kernel oil. It is a unique oil which has a lot to offer and has numerous health benefits that you’re looking for.

As the name depicts, Apricot kernel oil is a lightweight carrier oil obtained from the kernel (e.g. seed, pit) of an apricot. The oil is extracted from the hard pit in the center of the fruit by using cold-pressing method.

Prunus Armeniaca, the Apricot tree, is a member of the Rosaceae (rose) family. It is native to Armenia where it has been cultivated since ancient times. However, the origin of the tree is yet not confirmed as it is also believed that they originated in China. Moreover, some sources show that Apricots were first cultivated in India. John Claudius Loudon, a Scottish botanist, garden designer and author, believed that Apricot had a wide native range including Armenia, the Caucasus, the Himalayas, China, and Japan. Despite the debate on its origin, Apricot is used worldwide for centuries due to its benefits and uses.

Apricots were used extensively by Egyptians to make a traditional juice known as amar al-din while English settlers used it in the 17th century to reduce inflammation caused by different problems. Turkey, Uzbekistan, Iran, and Italy are the places where Apricot is produced in high amounts.

It is a small tree growing to a height of 8 to 12 m while having a trunk of 40 cm in diameter. Apricot tree has ovate leaves which are 5 to 9 cm long and 4 to 8 cm wide. The flowers of this amazing tree are 2 to 4.5 cm in diameter and have white to pinkish petals. These flowers sometimes grow in pairs and sometimes grow as singles in early spring before the leaves.

Furthermore, Apricot fruits are drupes which are similar to a small peach. Being 1.5 to 2.5 cm in diameter, the color of these fruits varies from yellow to orange and are red from the side most exposed to the sun. The fruit has a hairy skin and is smooth or velvety in texture. Having a firm and not -so-juicy flesh, the taste of Apricot fruit can range from sweet to tart. It has a single seed which is enclosed in a hard shell often called a stone or a kernel.

Additionally, Apricots are also used to make marmalade or jam, added to desserts to add taste, etc. Also, Romans used to call Apricot trees ‘praecocum’ which means ‘the precocious one’ since the fruit bloomed very early in the summer. For Chinese, Apricot is a symbol of education and medicine. It was believed that Confucius taught students under an Apricot tree.

Traditionally, Apricots were consumed in their raw fruit form. Now, they are known for their oil as well, which provides health and cosmetic uses and culinary applications. Apricots are low in calories but high in fiber, vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, and vitamin K which makes their oil an oil full of health benefits.

Not only this, it has some skin and hair benefits as well as it can be utilized internally and topically both. Topically, the oil can be used to moisturize dry skin, smooth out blemishes and slow down aging. Internally, they are used to support the immune system. It works the best for hair loss when massaged into the scalp and facilitates faster healing of any wounded area. Apricot kernel oil also helps keep skin looking healthy, helps enhance hair, reduces wrinkles, is an anti-cellulite, is baby safe, and helps maintain blood pressure, etc.

Let’s have a look at the composition of this amazing oil. It contains Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Alpha linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid and vitamin E. All of them play a vital role in making you look and feel healthy.

Oleic acid helps moisturize skin and hair, promotes hair growth leading to thicker and healthier hair. When it comes to skin, it helps in reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Linoleic acid has the ability to clear up mild acne problems, boosting your confidence. Alpha linoleic acid helps in reducing inflammation and soothing joint pain. Palmitic acid helps in making your skin baby soft and works as a natural conditioner for hair. Stearic acid helps in getting rid of the dirt, sweat and excess sebum on your skin.

A well-known vitamin present in Apricot oil is vitamin E. It has antioxidant properties which do wonders for your skin and hair making you look more beautiful. Having so many benefits, one cannot resist getting this amazing oil.

Benefits & Uses

Top 6 benefits of Apricot Carrier oil

The benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. There are few notable benefits described below:

  1. Moisturizes The Skin

If you do not want dry and dull skin, all you need to do is add carrier oils to your skincare regimen. Cut out the habits that dehydrate your skin and use Apricot oil to moisturize your skin. The emollient properties of Apricot oil can help to exfoliate and moisturize the skin, getting rid of dry, tight, and itchy skin. Additionally, it can be applied in a thick layer as a moisturizing mask that leaves you with silky, supple, and evenly toned skin.

  1. Improves Hair Health

A lot of environmental factors make your hair look thin and dull. Every girl dreams of having shiny, thick, and long hair but maintaining healthy hair is often very difficult. Apricot Oil works the best for achieving your hair goals. Rub the oil into your scalp to strengthen weak hair strands and prevent hair loss.

Mix Apricot carrier oil with a few drops of any essential oil such as Lavender or Ylang-Ylang and massage it into your scalp to enjoy its numerous benefits. You can also blend 5 drops of Apricot kernel oil and 5 drops of Ylang-Ylang essential oil with a mild, natural shampoo and conditioner in order to get rid of itchiness in the scalp, repair split ends, introduce bounce and shine, prevent premature greying, and promote and regulate the growth of nourished hair.

  1. Improves Respiratory Health

Taking care of your health is very crucial for a long healthy life. If that’s your goal too, consider adding Apricot oil to your healthcare routine. Some of the natural healers suggest Apricot oil to support and improve respiratory health. Add a few drops of Apricot oil to aromatic diffuser to feel relieved of the inflammation.

To make it more soothing, mix 4 drops of Apricot oil with 2 drops of Peppermint Essential Oil and 2 drops of Black Pepper Essential Oil and add this blend to a steaming bowl of water to indulge in a few minutes of steam inhalation session. You can massage the same blend diluted with additional 2 tsp of Apricot oil onto the temples, chest, and throat to make you feel relaxed.

  1. Promotes Eye Health

Vitamins and minerals are an important source of staying healthy. It is believed that a handful of dried apricot can nearly fulfill your daily vitamin A requirements. Apricot kernel oil targets the most important part of our body that is the eye. The oil is a rich source of vitamin A which may help in boosting vision. Hence, adding Apricot oil to your healthcare routine can benefit you in many ways.

  1. Anti-Aging

Every woman wants to look young and beautiful and with the passage of time they start using anti-wrinkle creams, eye serums, and other anti-aging skincare products. Why use any cream when we have a natural remedy available? Apricot kernel oil works best for people suffering from premature aging or have wrinkles. Therefore, you can tighten and tone your skin by using this oil.

  1. Prevents Acne

Acne is a major problem for all teenagers as it shatters confidence and makes you feel embarrassed. Though, it is nothing to get worried about, yet everyone freaks out when they see even a small pimple on their face. However, using products which are full of chemicals and can’t be trusted so easily is a big risk. Thus, using Apricot carrier oil for such problems is the best option.

It is an ideal oil for preventing acne because it is lightweight which means it does not clog pores. Also, it absorbs easily into the skin. Furthermore, it has the ability to regulate the production of oil in the skin. So, if you want to prevent future acne or clear up existing one, you can rely on this amazing oil provided by mother nature.

Add a few drops of tea tree, lavender, and clary sage essential oils to apricot kernel oil and keep your skin free of acne by using this serum.   

 

Final Thought

Apricots can be beneficial in many ways. It is useful in both raw form and oil form. It contains antioxidants, variety of vitamins, and fiber which are the important factors that affect health.

Therefore, if you worry about your health and you want to have additional benefits then you should opt for one of the best carrier oils that is  Zongle Therapeutics Apricot Oil.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment