Organic Evening Primrose Oil – Zongle Therapeutics

Organic Evening Primrose Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

People who are not able to decide what to use for having a flawless beauty and health must know about carrier oils. Using a good carrier oil like Evening primrose oil is a good option. It has tons of benefits to offer, thus, rather than choosing a conventional product it is better that you consider using a carrier oil for sensitive problems related skin or health. Dive in to know about evening primrose!

Evening primrose (also called evening star, sundrop, weedy evening primrose, German rampion, hog weed, King’s cure-all, or fever plant) is botanically known as Oenothera biennis. Being a species of Oenothera, it is extensively accepted elsewhere in temperate and subtropical regions. Evening Primrose might seem related to the ever romantic and the majestic rose, however both the flowers are actually quite different.

The Evening Primrose is a yellow wildflower that is most commonly found in North America, Europe and some parts of Asia. Oenothera biennis or evening primrose has a life span of only two years. It grows to a height of 30 to 150 cm and has lanceolate leaves which have a length of 5 to 20 cm. Furthermore, the leaves are 1 to 2.5 cm broad and are produced in tight, circular arrangement the first year. The blooming of the flower starts late spring. The color of the flowers is yellow, and they have a diameter of 2.5 to 5 cm with four bilobed petals.

The fruit it produces is a capsule which has a length of 2 to 4 cm and a width of 4 to 6 mm. The fruit contains numerous seeds whose length varies from 1 to 2 mm. These seeds are released when the fruit splits into four sections at maturity. A sunny, arid place with loamy soil is what evening primrose requires to grow. It occurs below 700 meters above sea level and requires adequate nitrogen. If the nitrogen level is too high, it can lead to quality as well as quantity decline of the oil content present in the seeds of evening primrose thus, adequate nitrogen level leads to increased seed quality as well as quantity. Also, if you do not want to make the plant invasive, you need to have proper field management. Pesticides should be avoided for evening primrose so that no chemical residue is left.

Since ancient Greeks believed that evening primrose relieved hangovers, it was named from a Greek word for wine. The leaves and the bark of evening primrose were used by native Americans as a sedative as well as to help with liver problems. People suffering from menopause symptoms or PMS would use it too. Moreover, the oil it produces is very beneficial for different purposes.

Historically Native American and some European settlers have used evening primrose for food. Also, many years ago they would gather the seeds and cold press them to obtain the oil. Today, we use a similar technique to harness the goodness and purity in the Evening Primrose oil by cold pressing the seeds. It is a highly sought-after plant because of the oil that its seeds produce carries a myriad of beauty and health benefits.

It is a good carrier oil for people who suffer from dry or mature skin. The large amount of gamma linoleic essential fatty acids, present in evening primrose, is good for skin. Combining it with other carrier oils will make it the best massage oil. As it is lightweight refreshing oil you can use in cosmetics, perfumes, massages etc.

Knowing about the chemical composition of an oil that you will be using for your health and overall wellbeing is as much important as getting a full body checkup after every few months. Evening primrose oil contains high amounts of important fatty acids which help reduce minor inflammation caused by different health problems. For example, it contains high amounts of linoleic acid, gamma linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid.

Oil Profile

These days, you can find this oil in a variety of beauty products, as well as in supplement form. The healing benefits associated with Evening Primrose oil may be due to its gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) content. GLA is a naturally occurring omega-6 fatty acid found in plant oils.

Uses and Benefits

  1.  Helps Reduce Wrinkles

Want to get rid of looking wrinkles? Evening primrose is there to help you. It does wonders when it comes to getting rid of the very visible signs of aging. Evening Primrose is rich in Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which is known to have a myriad of skin benefits including smoothing lines and wrinkles. Evening Primrose Oil is usually  taken as a supplement or applied topically. For flawless, youthful looking skin, try applying evening primrose oil to your face and neck regularly. Get a bottle of this incredible oil and keep your worries at bay.

  1. Manages Hormones

The oil with a subtle sweet smell has powerful hormone balancing properties. Thanks to its high levels of omega-6 fatty acids, evening primrose oil is a great choice for absorbing healthy fats. The evening primrose oil may be useful in helping balance hormones. In addition to this, the sweet smell of primrose oil acts as a sedative and gives you a relaxing experience which contributes majorly in balancing hormones. So, include it in your daily routine and get rid of such problems.

  1. Reduces Symptoms of Acne

Acne is a nightmare for almost everyone. For teens experiencing skin blemishes, using evening primrose oil internally and topically can help establish a proper balance of omega-3 fatty acids and omega-6 fatty acids. This balance may help to overcome symptoms of acne. To take advantage of the health benefit in this oil for hormonal acne, you can take an evening primrose oil capsule daily. For topical benefit for acne, combine one drop of melaleuca essential oil, one drop of evening primrose oil and one drop of patchouli oil with one tablespoon of coconut oil and apply the mixture onto the skin.

  1. Soothes Inflammation

Primrose oil is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) which makes this oil valuable and abundant with benefits. GLA reduces minor inflammation in the body by reducing the production of enzymes, which are responsible for aggravating such inflammation. 

  1. Provides Nutritional Support 

Evening Primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids which your body needs in adequate quantity to stay healthy, like Omega 6 and Omega 3. Consuming these healthy fats slows down absorption so we can go longer without feeling hungry. So, for people who have to spend the whole day out, running errands and doing their routine job, it is the best oil to provide them with additional nutritional support.

  1. Manages Hair Loss

Having beautiful, healthy and thick hair is what we all want. It makes you look youthful and adds up to your overall look. Due to our stressful routine we are facing the problem of hair fall. Another reason for hair fall is unhealthy eating habits. Rather than eating fruits and everything rich in nutritional value, we have included junk food in our routine diet. Evening primrose oil helps you in getting your dream hair. When applied topically on the scalp, Evening Primrose oil may help in reducing hair fall. To grow thick and healthy hair, combine several drops of evening primrose oil with rosemary essential oil along with coconut oil and massage onto the scalp daily.

  1. Moisturizes skin

Moisturizing your skin is a very essential part of your skincare routine. It plays a vital role in preventing skin from dryness and aging; and in maintaining baby soft skin. Due to the gamma linoleic acid present in evening primrose oil, it not only helps moisturize skin and get rid of dry, itchy skin but, it also plumps up the skin and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and dullness. Thus, include this beautiful bottle of oil in your daily routine and show some love to yourself.

  1. Relieves pain

If you are suffering from mild joint pain, you should give evening primrose oil a try. Either it’s the pain in your muscles or the pain you feel due to inflammation, evening primrose oil might be able to relieve you from it. The gamma linoleic acid helps in getting rid of inflammation and the pain which comes along with it due to skin problems like eczema. Therefore, get rid of any kind of pain naturally by using evening primrose oil.

Final Thoughts

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose plant and has been used for centuries for its health and beauty benefits. Some of which include helping in achieving the natural balance of hormones, reducing inflammation and improving appearance of skin and hair. The Evening primrose owns these properties due to the presence of the beneficial fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).  

Our oil originates from China and is extracted from the seeds of evening primrose seeds through cold compression. Zongle Therapeutics’ organic evening primrose oil is suitable for topical and internal use.

So, why wait? Order your therapeutic grade, unrefined- virgin Carrier Oil Supplement Organic Evening Primrose Oil today!


Share this post



← Older Post


Leave a comment