Organic Jojoba Oil – Zongle Therapeutics

Organic Jojoba Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Profile

Carrier oils, a remedy for skin problems? Sounds like a joke, right? But carrier oil actually does wonders to your skin. Some of them are known throughout the world for their amazing skin and overall benefits. Jojoba oil is one of the best carrier oils which not only deals with problems related to your physical appearance but, it also rebuilds your confidence and make you stand out. Want to know about the advantages it has to offer? Dive in!

Jojoba, botanically known as Simmondsia chinensis, is indigenous to southwestern North America. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, gray box bush, and coffee berry. Jojoba belongs to the family Simmondsiaceae. When Jojoba matures it forms woody perennial bushes that do not shed their leaves as the season changes.

It grows to a height of 1 to 2 m with a broad, dense crown. There are some of the reports which show that Jojoba also grows to a height of 3 m. The leaves are alternate and oval in shape having a length of 2 to 4 cm and width of 1.5 to 3 cm. The flowers of Jojoba are small and greenish-yellow in color having 5 to 6 sepals and no petals. Moreover, the plant blooms from March to May. The flowers of Jojoba plant take up to 3 years to grow when it is planted from seeds.

The gender of Jojoba can only be determined by the flowers because female plants grow seeds from flowers while the male plants pollinate. The fruit of Jojoba plant is acorn-shaped ovoid which has a length of 1 to 2 cm and is partly enclosed at the based by the sepals. The oil it produces has tons of benefits if used topically. Keep reading to know about the wonders of this oil.

Jojoba although called an oil, is in fact more like liquid plant wax. It is odorless and has a lovely golden yellow color. This oil is extremely popular because of its benefits to hair and skin, it leaves them hydrated without the oily shine. Jojoba Oil is quite similar to sebum produced by the skin naturally. It is rich in vitamin E and is a unique oil known for its long chain mono-unsaturated wax esters. It is known to be a good lubricant with excellent moisturizing ability.

Jojoba oil is the liquid that is obtained from Simmondsia chinensis or the Jojoba plant which is a shrub native to Southern Arizona, Southern California and Northwestern Mexico. The seeds of Jojoba do not always come in a uniform shape, they resemble coffee beans but are a little larger in size. Unlike oils that absorb too quickly, jojoba oil is especially useful for protecting the skin for a longer duration, providing moisture control, and soothing the skin and hair. Due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids in Jojoba oil, at room temperature it becomes liquid.

Uses and Benefits

Native Americans used Jojoba for a number of its benefits to the skin, even today it is used to soothe skin and unclog hair follicles. It is commonly known as a carrier oil for blending essential oils, or for making skin and hair care products, but Jojoba Oil is actually an equally effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own.

Top 10 uses of Jojoba Oil

  1. Long Shelf Life

Jojoba oil has a considerably long shelf like unlike other oils that turn rancid or lose their properties after some time. This is the reason for it to be used in most of the cosmetic products and related applications.

  1. Moisturizes Skin

Skin becomes dry when it is not provided with sufficient amount of water or when there is a loss of water in the body e.g. it becomes dehydrated. Dry skin can cause many skin problems such as eczema. Also, it can make your skin dull. Thus, get rid of dry skin and all the problems it causes by using Jojoba oil topically and drinking plenty of water to stay hydrated. Jojoba oil works by forming a layer of moisture on the top of the skin that retains the water in the skin. As Jojoba oil is completely safe and natural, it can be used all over the body without causing allergies.

  1. Removes Makeup Safely

Looking for a good makeup remover? Get Jojoba oil. It’s perfectly safe to use jojoba oil on your face as it is completely natural and hypoallergic. It is in fact, great for your skin. We often hesitate using products made up of thousands of chemicals. Use natural substitutes which are safe for your skin and your overall health too. Thus, instead of using makeup removers that contain chemicals, use jojoba oil as a natural tool that removes the dirt and makeup.

  1. Before and After Shave Applications

Try applying jojoba oil before you shave so it creates a smooth surface for shaving, and then apply it after you shave to moisturize your skin and heal cuts quickly.

  1. Helps Balance Oil

Jojoba oil works in two way just like oil cleansing. First it works by clinging to oils and sweeping them away. Then it works by hydrating the skin so that the sebaceous glands (the glands that make natural sebum) don’t go into overdrive.

  1. Lip Balm

The skin of your lips is very delicate and becomes chapped very easily. Lips also require care and pampering to keep them from getting chapped and bleeding. This doesn’t require much effort; all you need to do is use a sugar scrub for gentle exfoliation atleast once a week. Use a natural emollient like Jojoba oil atleast twice a day to keep lips moisturized. Skip chemical-based products whenever you can. Lastly, don’t forget to wear sunscreen on your lips when stepping out in the sun.

  1. Conditions Hair

Everyone looks for ways of having beautiful, shiny and healthy hair. Because of our tough routine it is almost impossible for us to take care of our hair in the best way. However, there are few natural and easy ways of getting the desired hair. Jojoba oil is one of the natural oils which can help you in getting the hair you want. It serves as a great conditioner to repair dry and brittle hair bringing back its luster right from roots to tips. It can also help manage dandruff when massaged into the scalp while shampooing. This moisturizing oil is great for keeping dry hair from getting too tangled while for men, jojoba can also work wonders as a beard oil.

  1. Improves Acne Prone Skin

Who wouldn’t want a clear and beautiful skin? It’s a dream of every girl to have a flawless skin with no freckles, no acne, no scars, and no unusual marks. Jojoba oil is a natural way of getting that perfect-looking skin you want. Since it’s an oil, it might seem counter intuitive to apply it for acne but jojoba oil works as a protectant and cleanser. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which helps remove pollutants that lead to breakouts. The most obvious and common cause of acne is clogged pores. Since it doesn’t clog pores but can help remove excess oil and dirt, jojoba is a gentle way of improving acne-prone skin. So, instead of waiting for a miracle to happen and buy this miraculous oil. You will not regret your decision!

  1. Soothes Sunburn

Sunscreens usually contain Jojoba oil as one of the main ingredients. A combination of vitamin E and other antioxidants can help protect your skin from sun damage and prevent it from looking dull. Jojoba oil contains both. When using jojoba oil containing vitamin E, it is absorbed by the top layer of the skin and may be helpful in relieving sunburns through its hydrating properties and also prevent skin from peeling. When applied before exposing yourself to sun, it can help form an additional layer of protection to reduce the chances of getting sunburns. Therefore, if you do not want to damage your skin and you want to have a smooth and beautiful skin forever, you need to take care of it in the best way possible. Get a bottle of this amazing natural oil and be free of all the problems.

  1. Improves Appearance of Wrinkles and Scars

Because Vitamin E supports skin healing, it may also be used to treat scars, acne and wrinkles. Given the fact that Jojoba oil is a great moisturizer, it benefits the skin in many ways, like reducing wrinkles and blemishes and working as an antiaging oil.

Final Thoughts

Jojoba Oil most commonly used as a carrier oil has a myriad of benefits of its own. It is one of the nature’s best kept secrets! Jojoba oil is good to be used as a moisturizer, cleanser or a spot treatment. It can be used anywhere on the body without dilution.

The skin is the biggest organ of the body and everything that goes in it is absorbed to some degree. So, choose wisely by getting 100% organic, cold-pressed and natural Zongle Therapeutics Organic Jojoba Golden Oil.

 And give your skin the treat that it deserves!


Share this post



← Older Post


Leave a comment