Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil – Zongle Therapeutics

Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Profile

Natural products take time and consistency in order to provide you with the desired results. That is the major reason why most people avoid using natural products. They want instant results which can only be achieved if they use conventional products which are full of chemicals. However, using natural carrier oils can keep you away from the risk of side effects. Sea buckthorn oil is one of the finest carrier oils which can have a great positive impact on your overall wellbeing. Keep reading to have more knowledge about this beautiful oil.  

The sea buckthorn plant, botanically known as Hippophae rhamnoides, contrary to the use the of word “sea” in its name, doesn’t have much to do with the sea. This is actually a small shrub that grows at high altitudes in the northwest Himalayan region. It belongs to the flowering plant in the family Elaegnaceae. Being a spiny deciduous shrub, it is a plant which provides tons of benefits for your overall health and wellbeing. This shrub grows to a height of 2 m to 4 m. The color of the bark is rough, brown or black with a thick crown of grayish-green color. The leaves have an upper face of silvery-green color and are narrow and lanceolate. Sea buckthorn is dioecious which means that the male and female flowers grow on different shrubs and the sex can be determined at the first flowering which happens after three years. The fruit of Sea buckthorn is slightly oval or lightly round and has a color varying from pale yellow to dark orange. The weight of each fruit is between 270 mg and 480 mg. Moreover, these fruits are very beneficial because they contain high amounts of vitamin C, vitamin E, carotenoids, flavonoids and health-beneficial fatty acids. Not only this, these fruits contain the highest amounts of vitamin B12 which any fruit rarely contains. Both the soft part and the seed of this fruit contain oil. Soft part has 1% to 3% oil while the hard part has 11% oil. Furthermore, the main sugars present in Sea buckthorn fruits are fructose and glucose. The main carotenoids present in this amazing fruit are, beta-carotene, zeaxanthin and lycopene.

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the berries, leaves and seeds by using cold-pressing method. It is being used since ages due to its myriad benefits. The color of fruit oil is dark orange while the color of seed oil is pale yellow. The oil provides you with hundreds of benefits, if not thousands. The benefits include, promoting healthy skin tone, texture and pigmentation; helping enhance hair; and helping with inflammation and irritation caused by eczema and psoriasis. The oil also works well as an anti-aging agent.

Before using anything, it is very important for a person to know about the chemical properties of that product. Let’s shed some light on the chemical profile of this amazing oil. Talking about fatty acid profile of Sea buckthorn oil it contains, Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, Palmitic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Alpha Linoleic acid, Docosenoic acid, Eicosenoic acid, Behenic and Erucic. Palmitoleic acid present in this oil is similar to human sebum which plays a vital role in keeping the skin balanced i.e. not too dry or not too oily. This is the reason why it works the best for acne. Let’s have a look on the vitamins profile, it contains vitamin A (as beta carotene), Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic acid (B5), Pyridoxine (B6), Biotin (B7), Folic acid (B9), vitamin B12, vitamin C, vitamin D, vitamin E and vitamin K. In order to know more about this oil, dive into this article!

 

Benefits and Uses

Recently, Sea buckthorn oil got famous as an ingredient in skincare products so, if you’re worried about your skin then add this amazing oil in this skincare regimen. Topically, the oil serves as a moisturize and makes your skin soft and glowing. It eases irritation, helps with acne and works to repair skin damage caused by aging factors. This oil remains critically important for countless cultures and individuals around the world.

  1. Speeds up Wound Healing

Got wounds, cuts or scrapes on your skin? Don’t worry! Sea buckthorn oil works the best for them. There are significant amounts of vitamin E found in sea buckthorn oil, along with other tocopherols that can stimulate healing on the skin, while also providing a shield to prevent wounds from becoming infected. Sometimes these wounds get irritating and become painful. To get rid of such minor cuts and wounds you can apply organic sea buckthorn oil. It is the best and natural way of dealing with any skin related problems. Thus, always keep a bottle of this amazing oil on your shelf.

  1. May Prevent Skin Problems

Skin is the most prominent part of you which reflects about your selfcare. Your eating habits, your sleeping routine and your lifestyle can be judged by your skin condition. Thus, it is important for us to take care of our skin. Why not do it in a natural way? If you are facing issues like acne or you have any skin problems due to issues like eczema, dermatitis, etc. then Sea buckthorn oil is your friend. This oil may help reduce the negative results of acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers and stretch marks. Good skin boosts your confidence level and makes you happy. Therefore, make your life easier and stress-free by just adding a few drops of this incredible oil in your skincare routine. The results will not disappoint you.  

  1. Reduces Sign of Aging

Worried about looking old? We all know that getting old and having wrinkles on the face is a woman’s worst nightmare. It is because women always want to look flawless. But age cannot define a person. Even after being in your 40’s you can always make yourself look young by using the right products on your skin and having the right lifestyle. Thus, including something natural in your skincare products can help you. Sea buckthorn oil is one of the best oils which can be used to reduce the signs of aging. Applying this powerful oil to the skin is known to reduce signs of aging, such as wrinkles, blemishes, scars and age spots. This is due to the diverse range of antioxidants and tocopherols, which can prevent oxidative stress in the skin, boost collagen production, and stimulate healing.

    4. Soothes Sunburn

Sea buckthorn oil can be used to protect your skin from damage caused by the UV radiation. It moisturizes your skin and has a soothing effect when applied to the skin. One of the best characteristics of Sea buckthorn oil is that it eliminates the sunburn making you feel confident about yourself. However, this isn’t an adequate oil to replace normal sunscreen, but it can help soothe the effects of sun exposure and offer limited protection against further damage. So, apply it daily when you’re going out and be stress-free.

  1. Rich in Omegas

The seed oil contains omega 3 and 6 fatty acids in the most perfect amounts along with omega 9 fatty acid. These are better suited for dry and mature skin. The fruit oil, on the other hand, contains omega 6 and the highly sought-after omega 7, brilliant for aiding in skin repair and regeneration, making this oil ideal for skin problems. It’s fast absorbing and will help to soothe inflammation and reduce redness.

  1. Great for Acne Care

Acne is a result of inflammation in the skin and because one of the most well-known effects of sea buckthorn is its ability to drastically reduce inflammation, you can be sure you’ll be well on your way to that clear skin of your dreams when you start applying it topically. Sea buckthorn is an excellent source and a natural way of reducing acne breakouts as it signals the oil glands to stop creating excess amounts of sebum which cause breakouts. Moreover, Sea buckthorn oil will reduce inflammation in the skin, prevent future flare ups, help to fade scars and promote an overall more even and smoother skin texture. With so many benefits in such a small bottle, who will miss the chance of availing these benefits? Hence, out your hands on this wonderful oil and make you skin and your life beautiful.

Final Thoughts

The popular oil, Sea buckthorn, is obtained from the berries and seeds of the Sea buckthorn plant. This plant has a scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides. Since thousands of years, these amazing berries and the oil produced by them are being used for different health related problems across Asia and Europe. With regular topical application of sea buckthorn oil, not only will you notice a clearer and brighter skin, but you will notice a reduction in fine lines too, with a plumper complexion and a smoother, more refined skin texture.

Now that you’ve read the benefits, the next step would be to try it for yourself and let the results speak for themselves!

Don’t miss the chance of ordering your bottle of Organic Sea buckthorn oil from Zongle Therapeutics because our oil is Unrefined Virgin - Cold Pressed and Therapeutic Grade.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment