Organic Baobab Oil – Zongle Therapeutics

Organic Baobab Oil

Posted by Zongle Therapeutics on

Profile:

You must have heard about organic oils, but you might not be aware of the health benefits these oils provide us with. If you want to look beautiful as well as stay healthy, you just need to make the right choice. All you need to do is add a wonderful carrier oil in your beauty regime and healthcare routine and you will not only have a presentable and ravishing physical appearance, but you will be fit and healthy internally. Well, the most powerful oil among the rest of the oils is Organic Baobab Oil. It has yet not gained popularity, but it is considered to be the ‘next big thing’ and will be widely known in the near future.

Baobab, botanically known as Adansonia digitata, is one of the famous trees of south Africa. Basically, the name ‘Baobab’ is derived from Arabic word buhibab which means ‘father of many seeds’ whereas its scientific name ‘Adansonia’ refers to a French botanist, Michel Adanson. It is a genus of deciduous trees and is known as the ‘upside down tree’. You must have understood by its nickname that the shape of the tree is upside down i.e. it seems that its roots are growing upwards. The tree is native to Africa and can be found in Australia, Madagascar and Arabia. There are nine species of this tree, six live in some parts of Madagascar, two live in mainland Africa, one lives in Autralia while the rest live in India. The tree is also known as boab, boaboa, bottle tree and monkey bread tree. These famous trees have a height that from 5 to 30 meters (16 to 98 ft.) and the diameter of its trunk is 7 to 11 meters (23 to 36 ft.). Since the trunks of Baobab trees are thick, they can hold up to 120,000 liters of water. This is one of its characteristics which makes it a very important tree as it can live upto 1000 years and can bear drought, rough and hot weather. Some of the Baobab trees in Madagascar are said to be from the time of Roman civilization and are 1200 years old thus making them famous as prehistoric species. No wonder that this tree is known as ‘Tree of Life’ because it provides tons of benefits to humans as well as animals. Moreover, the tree blooms once a year, usually at night. It bears large, heavy and beautiful white flowers which initially have a sweet scent but later when they turn brown emit carrion smell. The flower of Baobab tree has 5 petals and is hairy on the inside. In addition to this, the fruit of Baobab resembles a coconut. It is usually around 15 to 20 cm long and 25 cm big. You can either eat the dry pulp of the fruit or drink it by dissolving it in milk or water. However, the tree is unique which attracts sightseers because of its age, history, size and shape.

Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of its fruits by using cold-pressed method. It has a mild aroma and gives a silky, smooth feel. Since it is lightweight, it’s considered to be the best moisturizer as it absorbs into the skin and gives it a smooth look. It is well known in the beauty industry and is widely used by a lot of people. Mostly in winters, our skin gets dry and damaged and we don’t feel good about ourselves. Rather than getting expensive over-the-counter products, we can go for something natural and pure. Baobab oil works the best for dry and damaged skin as it improves the elasticity of the skin which eventually boosts your skin. These are not the only benefits you get by using Baobab, it also helps with razor bumps and burns, prevents stretch marks, moisturizes your skin, helps enhance your hair, helps reduce inflammation caused by eczema, etc.

Along with the benefits an oil provides, it is also important to know its chemical composition. Fatty acid profile of Baobab includes, Gamma Linoleic acid, Stearic acid, Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Alpha Linoleic acid, Erucic acid, Gadoleic acid, Behenic acid and Arachidic acid. The most important fatty acids which are rare find can be found in Baobab oil. These fatty acids include, Malvalic acid, Sterculic acid and Dihydrosterculic acid. Talking about the vitamins and minerals profile of this amazing oil, it contains Vitamin E, Vitamin A (as beta carotene) and Vitamin K. It also contains phytosterols. No doubt Baobab is an incredible oil which plays a vital role in your life. Keep reading to know more about this wonderful oil.

Uses and Benefits

  1. Great Moisturizer

Be it a girl or a boy, skin is something which matters to both the genders. It is a prominent part of your face which represents you and hence plays a vital role in building your confidence. So, no one likes a dry and damaged skin and you’re probably hesitant in going out with it, so you wear tons of makeup. But we are here to help you. Baobab oil is the best oil for moisturizing your skin and getting rid of the damaged skin. It makes your skin look smooth, soft and glowing hence giving you the confidence of going out with a bare face. Thus, add this incredible oil in your skincare routine and love yourself.

  1. Massage Oil

Baobab oil is a lightweight oil that completely absorbs in your skin and does not leave a greasy residue. It penetrates the skin and absorbs quickly. Therefore, use Baobab oil for massage as it’s good for dry, damaged skin. It helps the skin to restructure and heal the dry skin patches. It packs your skin with moisture and hydration.

  1. Improves Appearance of Stretch Marks

Regular application on stretch marks may reduce the appearance and depth of these marks. It could be because the oil stimulates collagen and elastin synthesis under the skin to improve the its appearance. Similarly, it can be applied to scars to lighten them.

  1. Helps Soothe Chapped lips

Baobab oil is naturally great for chapped lips, the application is also easy due to high absorption and viscosity. Just a small amount of oil applied to the lips smoothens out the chapped lips.

  1. Nourishes Skin with Vitamins and Fatty Acids

Baobab oil contains a number of nutrients which are helpful in nourishing the cells in the deeper layers of the skin. These nutrients include the vitamins A, C, D, E and K, and Omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9. They help the cells perform optimally and keep the skin healthy. So, include it in your daily routine to avail the advantages this oil provides.

  1. Eye Serum

Eye bags have become very common nowadays. Baobab oil works the best in keeping your under-eye skin look youthful. All you need are three tablespoons of baobab oil mixed with two tablespoons of jojoba oil and three drops of lavender oil. Shake the mixture well and apply under your eyes. Try keeping it until it absorbs in the skin or for as long as you can manage. You will see the difference yourself.  

  1. Boosts Collagen Production

As you all know that Baobab oil is full of Vitamin C, it works wonders when it comes to preventing signs of aging because it stimulates collagen production. It revives your mature skin making you look young and beautiful. Hence, if you want a powerful collagen booster, combine baobab oil with essential oils like Lemon and Lavender Essential Oils.

  1. Soothes Skin Prone to Psoriasis and Eczema

Baobab Oil will help hydrate dry areas, reduce redness and eliminate the incessant itch that can occur with eczema. Apply it onto affected areas as soon as you notice the condition start to flare up, whenever it starts to feel dry and itchy, as well as after you get out of the shower or a bath on areas prone to problems.

  1. Adds Shine to Dull Hair

When you talk about dry and dull hair you will see that most of the girls nowadays are facing this problem. It is because of our eating habits and most importantly, because of the environment we live in. But you can get rid of this problem by only adding a small bottle of natural product in your haircare regime. Baobab oil is what I am talking about. Use Baobab oil to revive your hair and make them look more beautiful. Mix 1/3 cup of Baobab oil with 1/3 cup of Jojoba oil and a few drops of Lavender essential oil. Massage this mixture, from roots to the ends of your hair. Wash your hair after a few hours. The results will never disappoint you.

  1. Gum Health

Along with skin benefits, Baobab oil also gives some amazing health benefits. Baobab oil may help with swollen gums and mild cases of oral conditions like gingivitis.  All you have to do is rub a little baobab oil directly onto the affected parts of your gums whenever you have pain, swelling or infection to temporarily relieve the symptoms until you seek medical help.

Take Away

Baobab Oil most commonly used as a carrier oil has a myriad of benefits of its own. It is one of the nature’s best kept secrets! You can enjoy its benefits by using it as a cleanser, moisturizer, or under-eye serum.

The skin is the biggest organ of the body and everything that goes on it is absorbed in it to some degree. When you are buying any carrier or essential oil, it is important that you look for a 100% pure and organic bottle of oil which is extracted by cold pressing method. Moreover, the product should be certified Organic and should be in a dark color package to reduce sun exposure.

So choose the 100% pure, USDA Certified Organic, cold-pressed, therapeutic grade carrier oil supplement by Zongle Therapeutics Organic Baobab Oil.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


Leave a comment